OrchestriAI
Back to the field guide
AI systemsExplainer9 min read

What AI automation agencies charge in 2026: 20 US firms

Published prices from 20 US AI automation agencies, checked October 2026: audits, single workflows, AI agents and monthly plans, with sources.

Want a fixed price for your automation?

Free. Three short fields, and we reply by email within one business day.

By Shariq Riaz

In this guide

Published prices from 20 US AI automation agencies, checked October 2026: audits, single workflows, AI agents and monthly plans, with sources.

8 sections20 cited sources9 min read
On this page8 sections
  1. How we collected the numbers
  2. The table
  3. What the numbers say
  4. Where our prices sit
  5. How to compare quotes from different agencies
  6. When an agency is not the right buy
  7. How this fits implementation work
  8. Independence and limitations

Most US AI automation agencies that publish prices charge about $1,500 to $5,000 for a single workflow, $5,000 to $11,500 to start agent work, and anywhere from $167 to $19,500 a month for a managed plan. We checked the public websites of 20 US agencies on October 27, 2026. Twelve of the 20 show real dollar prices on their own site. The other eight ask you to book a call, or show only a minimum on a directory such as Clutch.

This post lists what each firm publishes, what the numbers tell a buyer, and where our own prices sit. Everything here comes from public pages. Prices change, so treat the table as a dated snapshot and check each site before you compare.

How we collected the numbers

We picked 20 US agencies that sell AI automation, workflow automation or AI agents to small and mid-sized businesses. For each one we read the pricing page, service pages and footer offers. Where a firm showed no price on its own site, we checked its Clutch or Zapier directory listing and labeled the source. We did not contact any firm, request quotes or count prices that were only in ads. Where a firm uses its own wording, such as "Talk to sales", we quote it.

The table

FirmEntry or auditProject buildsMonthly or managed
AutomateNexusFree auditSetups from $3,500; builds from $7,500Care plan $350/mo, optional
AenfiniteFree audit$1,500 to $5,000 single workflow; $5,000 to $20,000 programManaged from $500/mo
Arcesso$3,999 assessment, credited$3,200 per workflow; agent pilot from $11,500Pod from $16,000/mo
Axe AutomationNot shownClutch minimum $1,000+Not shown
WotAIFree discovery call$5,000 to $20,000+ workflowsAI ops $10,000 to $30,000+/mo
IBIZDigitalNot shownOpenClaw or Hermes setup from $5,000; automation from $5,000$500/mo maintenance
LeadByAINot shownSetup $3,750 to $37,500$5,000, $9,500 or $19,500/mo
Creative Genius$0 discovery callEstimator only"20 offsite hours included monthly"
WaiveLabsDiscovery callNot shown40, 60 or 80 hours a month, no dollar price
Advisor NexusFree consultationAbout $7,500 for a single advisor teamRetainers scoped
Tarzi AIFree practice audit$797, $1,597 or $2,997 setup$167, $297 or $497/mo
FloboticsFree callMost $15,000 to $25,000Maintenance quoted
Flow Digital$297 per 75-minute sessionHourly packages from $1,950"Talk to sales"
XRAY$1,000 for 4 hours$250/hour packages$15,000/mo
GetUWiredNot shownZapier directory minimum $500Not shown
Begin AutomationAudit, price not shownClutch minimum $5,000+Price not shown
True Horizon AIFree assessment toolNot shownPrice not shown
Step 7 ConsultingFree 30-minute consultZapier directory minimum $2,500Not shown
LowCode AgencyNot shownAgents $10,000 to $100,000+Not shown
BitoviNot shownNot shownNot shown

Describe the task. We'll reply with one buildable idea within one business day.

What the numbers say

Single workflows cluster between $1,500 and $5,000. Aenfinite publishes $1,500 to $5,000, Arcesso $3,200 per workflow, and AutomateNexus starts setups at $3,500. Firms that quote $15,000 and up, such as Flobotics, are usually describing larger multi-step processes in healthcare or finance, and some list real past projects to show it.

Agent work starts higher. The firms that publish agent prices start between $5,000 and $11,500, and the top of the published ranges runs past $85,000. The jump reflects testing, review steps and ongoing monitoring that a plain workflow does not need. Our AI agent cost guide breaks down where that money goes.

Monthly plans vary the most. At one end are small support plans: Tarzi's $167 tier and AutomateNexus's $350 care plan. At the other are managed programs with a team attached: XRAY at $15,000 and LeadByAI's top tier at $19,500. They are different products. A care plan keeps one build running. A managed program adds new work every month.

Paid first steps are common. Five firms sell a small paid start: a $297 session, a $500 pilot, $1,000 for four hours, a $3,999 assessment credited to the build, and an audit fee credited toward implementation. Free audits and calls are still the most common entry point.

Hourly rates show up at the edges. XRAY publishes $250 an hour in blocks. Arcesso lists $175 an hour for some work. Directory listings for two firms show $50 to $149 an hour. Most firms quote fixed prices for builds and keep hourly rates for advice or small changes.

Where our prices sit

We publish every price on our pricing page. Here is how they line up against the same categories:

CategoryOrchestriAI price
First lookFree automation audit, reply within one business day
Readiness assessment$3,199, credited to the build
Systems integrationFrom $2,000
Single workflowFrom $2,500
Custom developmentFrom $3,000
MCP serverFrom $3,500
First AI agent, built and handed over$4,000
OpenClaw, Hermes Agent or Buzz setup$3,000 setup plus $400/mo
Care plan for a build you own$350/mo
Managed AI agents$4,000, $7,600 or $15,600/mo
Pair-build hours$250/hour in prepaid blocks

Every build gets a fixed quote before work starts, and the first 30 days after launch include fixes at no charge. How the price moves up or down is explained in the automation cost guide, and the payment schedule is in how automation pricing and payment work.

How to compare quotes from different agencies

Prices on their own do not tell you much. Two quotes for "a lead follow-up workflow" can describe very different work. Ask each agency the same five questions:

  1. 1What exactly is included? Error alerts, a handover document, testing on your real data and a warranty period are often what separates a $1,500 quote from a $4,000 one.
  2. 2Who owns it afterwards? Check whether the workflow runs in your accounts or theirs, and what happens if you stop paying.
  3. 3What does it cost to run each month? Software subscriptions, model usage and hosting are separate from the build. Ask for a monthly estimate in writing.
  4. 4What happens when it breaks? Ask how long fixes are included and what they cost after that.
  5. 5How is payment split? Paying everything upfront moves all the risk to you. Staged payments tied to working checkpoints are safer.

Our guide to evaluating an AI automation proposal has a longer checklist. If you are weighing an agency against a freelancer, see AI automation agency vs freelancer.

When an agency is not the right buy

If the task is one trigger and one action in tools you already use, a Zapier or Make plan and an afternoon may be enough. Our Zapier vs Make vs n8n vs custom code comparison shows what each costs to run. If you have a steady stream of automation work for years, a full-time hire can make more sense; hire or automate covers that math.

How this fits implementation work

We are an AI automation agency founded by Shariq Riaz. We build workflow automations, AI agents and MCP servers for small businesses, mostly in healthcare, real estate, financial services and freight. If you want a number for your own task, the free automation audit replies by email within one business day with one specific automation idea for your task.

Independence and limitations

We are one of the agencies in this market, so read this with that in mind. We have no relationship with any firm in the table, and nothing here is a review of their work. Prices were read from public pages on October 27, 2026, and quoted as written. Any firm can change its prices at any time, and many quote custom work privately, so a missing price here does not mean a firm is expensive or cheap.

Common questions

Free. Three fields. We reply within one business day.

Want a fixed price for your automation?

Describe the task. We'll reply with one buildable idea within one business day.

You'll talk to Shariq. Replies come from shariq@orchestriai.com. Leave out passwords and patient records.

What happens next

  1. 1.You send one line about the task.
  2. 2.Shariq reads every message and replies by email within one business day.
  3. 3.If it fits, you get a written plan or a short call. Your choice.
  4. 4.If it does not fit, we tell you and point you to a better option.
“Shariq built our Open Dental to GoHighLevel sync and our AI routing system for new patient inquiries. Both projects were delivered fast, worked right away, and he was responsive whenever we needed adjustments. He understands dental practice workflows and doesn't overcomplicate things.”
Michael Ling, Owner, Smile Again Dental

References used in this article

20 links
Shariq Riaz, founder of OrchestriAI

Written by

Shariq Riaz

Founder, OrchestriAI · CPHIMS · PMP · CBAP

11 years in enterprise IT at Fortune 500 companies. He founded OrchestriAI, an AI automation agency that builds and runs automations and AI agents for healthcare, real estate, financial services, and freight forwarding teams.

Free automation checklist

Free automation checklist for your industry

A one-page checklist of the manual work clinics, real estate teams, financial firms and freight forwarders most often automate. Pick your industry and tick what is still done by hand.

Or read it now, no email needed: Healthcare & dental automation checklist.

Your email comes only to us. No spam, and we never sell it. See the Privacy Policy.

Want this built for you? Workflow Automation: From $2,500/project

We build custom automation for the repetitive work your team does every day. Lead follow-ups, appointment scheduling, document processing, client onboarding. If someone on your team does the same steps more than ten times a week, we can probably automate it.

Not sure it fits yet? Send us one manual task and we'll email back one specific way to automate it, free.

Keep reading